< Back to Thought Leadership

Deducting the Cost of Business Equipment Has Never Been Easier

It is now even easier to deduct the cost of the business equipment and other depreciable property you are buying for your business. The Tax Cuts and Jobs Act (TCJA) has expanded this concept in 2019. Not only can you use Section 179 to deduct the costs of assets purchased but also 100% bonus depreciation as another avenue for maximizing deductions. Under the TCJA the entire cost of eligible assets that you purchase in 2019 can now be fully deductible whether you use Section 179 or 100% bonus.

Sec. 179 Basics

The Sec. 179 deduction applies to tangible personal property such as machinery and equipment purchased for use in a trade or business, and, if the taxpayer elects, qualified real property. It’s generally available on a tax year basis and is subject to a dollar limit.

The annual deduction limit is $1.02 million for tax years beginning in 2019, subject to a phaseout rule. Under the rule, the deduction is phased out (reduced) if more than a specified amount of qualifying property is placed in service during the tax year. The amount is $2.55 million for tax years beginning in 2019. (Note: Different rules apply to heavy SUVs.)

There’s also a taxable income limit. If your taxable business income is less than the dollar limit for that year, the amount for which you can make the election is limited to that taxable income. However, any amount you can’t immediately deduct is carried forward and can be deducted in later years (to the extent permitted by the applicable dollar limit, the phaseout rule, and the taxable income limit).

In addition to significantly increasing the Sec. 179 deduction, the TCJA also expanded the definition of qualifying assets to include depreciable tangible personal property used mainly in the furnishing of lodging, such as furniture and appliances.

The TCJA also expanded the definition of qualified real property to include qualified improvement property and some improvements to nonresidential real property, such as roofs; heating, ventilation and air-conditioning equipment; fire protection and alarm systems; and security systems.

Bonus Depreciation Basics

With bonus depreciation, businesses are allowed to deduct 100% of the cost of certain assets in the first year, rather than capitalize them on their balance sheets and gradually depreciate them. (Before the TCJA, you could deduct only 50% of the cost of qualified new property.)

This break applies to qualifying assets placed in service between September 28, 2017, and December 31, 2022 (by December 31, 2023, for certain assets with longer production periods and for aircraft). After that, the bonus depreciation percentage is reduced by 20% per year, until it’s fully phased out after 2026 (or after 2027 for certain assets described above).

Bonus depreciation is now allowed for both new and used qualifying assets, which include most categories of tangible depreciable assets other than real estate.

Important: When both 100% first-year bonus depreciation and the Sec. 179 deduction are available for the same asset, it’s generally more advantageous to claim 100% bonus depreciation, because there are no limitations on it.

Maximize Eligible Purchases

These favorable depreciation deductions will deliver tax-saving benefits to many businesses on their 2019 returns as long as qualifying assets are placed in service by December 31. Contact your local Blue & Co. advisor if you have questions.

Share this article

quality of earnings

Why a Quality of Earnings Report Matters Before You Buy

By Jonah Gjertson, CVA, Senior Consultant at Blue & Co. Buying a business is a complicated process with material financial implications each step of the way. There are many decisions […]

Learn More

6 Considerations for Navigating Restricted Fund Changes in Not-for-Profit Organizations

By Caroline Paulus, CPA, Manager and Beth Anne Akers, CPA, Manager at Blue & Co. When circumstances shift and a not-for-profit needs to repurpose restricted funding, balancing donor intent with […]

Learn More
A wooden gavel resting on a courtroom desk with a judge in the background, representing the federal court ruling that vacated CMS's Medicare DSH rule

CMS 2023 Medicare DSH Ruling Vacated

On August 28, 2026, the U.S. District Court for the District of Columbia vacated CMS’s 2023 rule addressing the treatment of Medicare Advantage (Part C) inpatient days in the Medicare […]

Learn More
Share this article
Share this article